You’re in luck if you’ve been looking for animals whose names begin with P. Your search has come to a conclusion.
Though they are more, twelve animals with names that start with P have been compiled, along with interesting facts about each one.
These animals can be found all around the world, possibly even nearby. Come on, let’s go over the list together.
Table of Contents
Animals that Start with P
- Patas Monkey
- Peacock Spider
- Peregrine Falcon
- Pygmy Marmoset
- Pine Marten
The Mississippi River basin’s open waters are home to the paddlefish, sometimes referred to as the American paddlefish, Mississippi paddlefish, and spoonbill fish.
There are only two remaining species of paddlefish in the world, and the Chinese paddlefish is one of them. The Chinese paddlefish, however, was listed as extinct in 2020, leaving the American paddlefish as the sole surviving species worldwide.
As a member of the catfish family, some of these species have occasionally been mistaken for paddlefish, hence the names spoonbill fish, spoonbill cat, and shovelnose cat. Additionally, it is one of Texas’ four native cartilaginous fish.
These fish, despite their size, are filter feeders, living nearly exclusively on zooplankton that is taken in by opening their enormous mouths wide and being taken in by water through their gill rakes.
Paddlefish roe may be processed into caviar that resembles caviar made from sturgeon roe from the Caspian Sea in terms of color, texture, size, and flavor; this led to the overfishing of the species before limitations were put in place.
Paddlefish rely considerably more heavily on electroreceptors on their rostrums, or pointed, paddle-like snouts, than they do on vision to find food.
Paddlefish are regarded as primitive fish since they have not experienced many modifications since the early Cretaceous period, or around 120 to 125 million years ago.
By no means is the pangolin a typical animal. Their intriguing scales and distinctive rolling-over response when threatened leave a lasting effect on anyone who comes into contact with them.
Because of their distinctive coat, they have also become a popular target for poaching and trafficking, which has had a very negative impact on native populations all over the world.
These little creatures are actually highly different and belong to their own taxonomic group, despite sharing similarities with anteaters in nutrition and appearance. In reality, pangolin scales are keratin-based hair clumps. Although they are not at all related to anteaters, pangolins mimic their appearance and behavior.
Animals with scent glands that can release odors as a supplementary defense mechanism include pangolins. One of the most commonly traded animals worldwide is the pangolin. When threatened, pangolins have the ability to curl up into a ball for protection.
In 2020, COVID researchers learned that a coronavirus very similar to the one responsible for the COVID-19 pandemic was present in pangolins.
This raised questions about the possibility that the animal served as a vector for coronavirus infection, even though it did not establish a conclusive relationship or suggest the animal as a potential carrier.
They have now been identified as the second species, after bats, that could be a source or carrier of the coronavirus. The possibility that pangolins would be targeted for eradication in order to lower the perceived risk of COVID also raised some concerns among conservationists in response to this news.
There are several reasons to think that pangolin populations in Asia and Africa are declining rapidly, even if environmentalists are unsure of the exact numbers.
Every year, hundreds of thousands of these creatures are murdered for their meat and scales, leading to a broad international prohibition on all commercial trade in 2016.
The third-largest rodent on the globe is the porcupine. Porcupines are divided into two categories: Old World and New World porcupines. These gigantic rodents are known to fend off powerful predators and gorge themselves on plants, bushes, and trees all year long. Except when provoked, they are peaceful and placid creatures despite their intimidating appearance.
An antibacterial grease coating on quills aids in the prevention of infection in both humans and animals. Even the biggest and most dangerous predators, such as leopards, are no match for porcupines.
These animals are easily recognized by their spiky bodies. Despite having hair on their front ends, porcupines are best known for their quills, which cover the majority of their bodies. No porcupine shoots its quills; their quills can, however, be easily detached and thrown into the path of predators.
Currently, all but one porcupine species are regarded as being of the least concern. Because population studies are not readily available, it is challenging to estimate the size of the world’s porcupine population. The fishing predator and human development are currently the primary dangers to population expansion that are known.
4. Patas Monkey
These are huge monkeys that live in Central African grasslands. These omnivores assault farms in search of crops and consume lizards, fruit, and the eggs of birds. The world’s swiftest primates are Patas monkeys.
The Patas Monkey is a gregarious creature that lives in groups of between 10 and 40 individuals, only one of which is an older, dominant male. The other members of the group are all female and young. The Patas Monkey units, unlike many other monkey societies, are led by females who guard their home areas against infiltration by other troops.
Although the males often stay out of these confrontations, they occasionally issue a raucous warning cry to terrify the other group. The male Patas Monkey’s job is to guard the group’s females against harm in addition to helping them breed.
Males hang around the troop’s periphery and keep an eye out for danger, acting as a decoy to predators so that the females and the young can flee and shelter. In spite of spending a lot of time together, men and females rarely interact outside of the breeding season.
The IUCN now rates the Patas Monkey as having a Least Concern rating for its chances of going extinct in the wild in the near future. To stop populations from further dropping, however, further protection of the species is required because the worldwide population is not exceptionally large in any case.
Patas monkeys can be found in 18 national parks and 11 reserves, and there are procedures in place to attempt to limit the number of individuals that can be caught in the wild.
5. Peacock Spider
The term “peacock spider” refers to a number of Australian jumping spider species that perform complex mating rituals. Males are renowned for their vividly rainbow-colored bodies, ability to dance during courtship rituals, and lack of poison and mild venom. It is unknown if they bite people. They live for around a year on average.
Peacock spiders have a jump distance of up to 40 times their body length. UV light is among the visible light spectrum that peacock spiders can see. They dance and manipulate their abdomen muscles as part of their complex mating ritual.
They come in a wide variety of hues. They receive their name from the fact that the males have vivid colors and perform a mating dance that is reminiscent of a peacock. Most females only have one sexual partner their entire lives.
Pelicans are birds that have been a part of popular culture since the Middle Ages. They can be seen in artwork and on coats of arms, and they stand out due to their unusual stocky body and prominent beak.
These birds are renowned for consuming enormous quantities of fish, frequently up to four pounds a day. The pelican bird’s ability to soar at great altitudes is one of its lesser-known traits.
Three liters of water or more can be stored in the beak pouch, which is more than three times as much as the animal’s stomach can carry. A pelican can be identified by the pouch in its beak.
The only species that dive-bombs into the water to capture fish is the brown pelican, which frequently soars down from a height of 60 or 70 feet. Pelicans are large and hefty, but they are able to glide on warm air currents to heights of 10,000 feet because of air sacs in their bones.
In order to propel fish into shallow water where they may be scooped up with their beaks, pelican birds frequently hunt together by making splashes on the water’s surface with their wings.
The notion that pelicans stabbed themselves in the breast to feed their offspring was a major factor in the popularity of these birds in Christian art during the Middle Ages and the Renaissance.
The fish that these waterbirds consume are caught using their beak pouches. According to a belief, pelicans stab themselves and feed their young their own blood. That’s untrue.
According to estimates, there are 350,000 Peruvian pelicans and roughly 300,000 brown pelicans worldwide. The number of pelicans varies between 10,000 and 13,900.
North America is home to over 100,000 white pelicans, whereas up to 10,000 breeding pairs can be found in Europe. With an estimated 300,000 to 500,000 birds dispersed across the continent, Australian pelicans are common.
7. Peregrine Falcon
The tiny, dangerous, and potent Peregrine Falcon is an airborne diver. One of the most common and potent predatory birds on the planet is the peregrine falcon, sometimes known as the duck hawk in North America in the past.
On every continent bar Antarctica, their hooked beak, dark rip marks, and grey to brown feathers may be identified.
Although peregrine falcons travel widely, they have superb homing capabilities that enable them to return to comfortable nesting locations year after year. Numerous subspecies have emerged as a result of their wide geographic range, but they can all dive at record-breaking speeds to capture their aerial food.
Falconers who teach them to capture and release game birds use them as a favorite raptor species. They are lifelong partners. When diving for prey, peregrine falcons have been observed to reach speeds of 242 mph, making them the fastest animals on earth.
The peregrine population is somewhat resilient to local disturbances because of its extensive migratory range, diverse habitats, and wide geographic distribution. Since people can move across different continents in a single year, it is challenging to keep track of their numbers.
Since their number saw a dramatic decrease in the 20th century, it is now thought to be stable, and some researchers suggest that there may even be more of them today than there were prior to the pesticide problem. According to estimates, there are currently 140,000 mature people in the world.
Beautiful game birds with long, powerful legs, pheasants have stunning plumage. There are reportedly 49 different kinds of pheasants, but some of the best-known varieties are the common pheasant, the Golden Pheasant, the Reeves’ Pheasant, and the silver pheasant.
The pheasant bird originated in Asia and was introduced to America in the 1880s. Pheasants can fly, but they find it difficult and much more comfortable to stay on the ground. It serves as South Dakota’s official bird.
Pheasants are a common species of long-tailed, vividly colored game birds. When in danger, these birds have the speed to sprint and fly. Pheasants bathe in dust to keep themselves clean.
In many areas, the pheasant population is declining. In the 1960s and 1970s, simply in the state of Illinois, more than 250,000 hunters killed over a million of them a few times a year. A significant drop in the pheasant population has been brought about by changes in farming and land usage.
An estimated 59,000 hunters killed about 157,000 birds in 2000. Approximately 12,500 hunters harvested almost 34,000 wild birds during the 2017–2018 hunting season.
States have varied pheasant populations. Iowa reported higher bird counts in 2018. A pheasant assessment team found an average of 21 birds for every 30 km after conducting a survey. The state calculated that it had between 250,000 and 300,000 roosters that year.
9. Pygmy Marmoset
The South American Amazon woods are home to these little monkeys. They are known as “Finger monkeys” because they climb trees using their fingernails. The tiniest monkeys in the world are pygmy marmosets.
Pygmy marmosets, commonly known as finger monkeys and pigmy monkeys, inhabit the treetops of South American jungles. The fingernails on finger monkeys serve as claws for climbing trees.
This tiny omnivore enjoys eating butterflies, fruits, berries, and tree sap among other things. Pygmy marmosets reproduce and spend their entire lives living together as a pair. Like other monkeys, pygmy marmosets groom each other’s fur.
Pygmy marmoset conservation status is Threatened. Pygmy marmosets are small and can hide in places that are difficult to reach, therefore it is difficult to determine their actual population size.
However, according to biologists, the majority of these species reside in South America close to the Rio Negro and Amazon Rivers. While some efforts are being made to lessen the clearance of the Amazon rainforest, their population seems to be remaining stable.
10. Pine Marten
Although Pine Martens resemble weasels, they live partially in trees. These reclusive, nocturnal creatures are difficult to spot in the open. You may see why the pine marten is such an elusive animal by taking into account their speed and agility.
A pine marten is a long, slim mammal that resembles a weasel in appearance. Pine forests, scrublands, and rocky slopes make up their habitats. Despite having cute appearances, these little creatures can be lethal due to their sharp claws and teeth.
This creature eats fruit, insects, voles, birds, and bird eggs. On the ground and in trees, they are swift, agile creatures. A pine marten is capable of making a 6-foot jump between two trees.
These shy mammals are not frequently encountered by people. Their origins are in Eurasia. This mammal can travel up to 5 miles per night and has a vast range. This animal consumes stolen bird eggs in its diet.
Unknown is the size of this animal’s population. Their conservation status is “least concern” with a stable population, according to the IUCN Red List.
Any of the over 60 species of freshwater fish with potentially razor-sharp teeth are commonly referred to as “piranhas.”
Piranhas are notorious for being vicious predators that go on lethal eating binges. They do, however, consume a variety of foods, including vegetation and carrion. Piranhas are typically less than two feet long and move in groups known as “shoals.”
- The reputation of this fish as being violent is greatly exaggerated, in part because of Theodore Roosevelt’s book “Through the Brazilian Wilderness.”
- When these fish are famished, they could become more hostile. They will likely attack anything that gets into the water if they are left in a stagnant pool for a long time.
- Of all bony fish, the black piranha possesses the strongest bite force.
- To quickly rip and cut food, the fish’s top and bottom teeth work like scissors.
- Piranhas continually lose and regrow teeth, just like sharks do.
There are considered to be between 30 and 60 different species, while the precise number is unknown. The red-bellied piranha, which resides in South America and is mostly found in the Amazon River along with numerous other piranha species, is the most notorious species.
There is no information available on the number of these fish left in the world. IUCN, CITES, and USFWS do not include them on their endangered or threatened species lists. There are still new species being found. Currently, all piranha species are classified as being of “least concern.”
The platypus belongs to the small family of egg-laying animals known as monotremes, of which there are only three species. Monotremes, which some scientists do not regard to be real mammals but which are thought to have originated around 200 million years ago, are thought to be the oldest group of mammals.
Monotremes, however, are by no means primitive and have certain highly developed traits that are unique to their group of mammals, such as the deadly spur present on the rear ankles of males, despite having originated before other mammal species.
They lack a birth canal, unlike other animals, and instead, their eggs pass via the same bodily entrance as their urine and excrement before ending in the cloaca, a single internal orifice. Only three mammals, including the platypus, lay eggs.
Given that the name monotreme literally translates to “one-holed animal,” it is a trait that both birds and reptiles and monotremes share.
Australia is the home of this peculiar-looking mammal. In order to survive in their semi-aquatic environment, they have short, waterproof fur.
The IUCN regarded the platypus as a species that was least threatened by extinction up until 2014. However, they are viewed as a species that is currently extinct because of the ongoing fall in their population numbers.
See the Video of Animals that start with Q
Here is a video of animals that start with Q. All the animals talked about in this article might not be captured in the video but you could also see animals in the video that are not in the article.
Hopefully, you enjoyed the list. There are numerous creatures beginning with P all around you. This other list of animals that begin with B contains even more fascinating creatures.
- 10 Animals that Start with H – See Photos and Videos
- 10 Animals that Start with F-See Photos and Videos
- 10 Animals that Start with G – See Photos and Videos
- 15 Animals that start with D – See Photos and Videos
- 12 Animals that Start with N – See Photos and Videos
A passion-driven environmentalist by heart. Lead content writer at EnvironmentGo.
I strive to educate the public about the environment and its problems.
It has always been about nature, we ought to protect not destroy.